| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N321TM |
| MSN: | 2328 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 205 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cortez, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucumcari, NM (KTCC) |
| Destination airport: | (KCEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As he approached the airport, the pilot was advised that the wind was from the south approximately 5 to 10 mph, and that the runway was wet as the result of a recent rain shower. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and carried power throughout the approach to runway 21. When the airplane was flared and power reduced for landing, the nose dropped onto the runway. The airplane bounced and skewed 30 degrees to the left. The pilot added full power but the airplane did not appear to gain altitude or airspeed. Because of tall vegetation ahead, the pilot decided to land. He reduced power and landed on the grass, then straightened the airplane to parallel the runway. The airplane rolled into a muddy area and nosed down.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control. Related factors were the soft wet terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA143
Location