Accident Cessna 180J N7739K, Tuesday 10 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Baker Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N7739K
MSN: 18052714
Total airframe hrs:5764 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(OR12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach for landing was normal until touchdown, when the airplane bounced and became airborne. Prior to the second touchdown, a gust of wind hit the airplane, which weathervaned the airplane to the right. As the airplane touched down a second time, it traveled to the right. The pilot tried to correct with full left braking action, but the corrective action was unsuccessful and the airplane continued off the side of the runway, colliding with a dirt embankment. The wind conditions varied from calm to gusting conditions of varying intensity. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Gusting wind conditions and a dirt bank adjacent to the runway edge were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA137

Location