| Date: | Friday 28 November 1986 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | North American NA-145 Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N91548 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-139 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springtown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (SAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOLD RESCUE PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH EMPTY TANKS SELECTED. THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND BEFORE HE COULD RESTART. INITIAL REPORTS OF SERIOUS INJURY ONLY, BUT BOTH OCCUPANTS EXPIRED TWO WEEKS LATER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35175 