Fuel exhaustion Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N9103Y, Monday 9 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9103Y
MSN: 1Z016-27
Total airframe hrs:4939 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hasty, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, he had just finished an application job, and was flying back to his private airstrip. He said his fuel gauge was reading about 1/4 full. Two minutes later, his engine lost power. He hand pumped his fuel boost pump but there was no fuel in it. He performed a forced landing to a corn field, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel his airplane, and the subsequent airborne fuel exhaustion. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the high vegetation in the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA140

Location