Accident Bell 47G-3B Soloy N6712D, Sunday 8 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B Soloy
Owner/operator:Precision Air Svcs., Inc.
Registration: N6712D
MSN: 2203
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:13957 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a test flight following maintenance, the pilot/owner was positioning the helicopter onto a trailer, (tail forward) when the right landing skid slipped off and became hooked on the edge of the landing platform. Despite full forward, left cyclic, the rotorcraft continued backward until the main rotor blades collided with the aft part of the truck. The main rotor pitch control rods were removed and shipped to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for failure analysis, and although the rods were found to possess under specification tensile strength, all damage appeared to be consistent with impact damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper touchdown point during landing causing the landing skid to become entangled with the edge of the helipad platform and the resultant rollover and main rotor blade strike of the tow vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA217

Location