| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1999 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9756Q |
| MSN: | 61P-0374-121 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Dover, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ithaca, NY (KITH) |
| Destination airport: | (4V8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot cancelled his IFR clearance as he neared his destination airport, and flew visually. When the airplane was about 3 to 5 miles from the airport, he lowered the landing gear and wing flaps. When the airplane was about 2 miles away, he lost visual contact with the runway, added power for a go-around, and retracted the wing flaps and landing gear. When he was about 1/2 mile from the runway, he re-acquired the runway visually. He reduced the power, and lowered the flaps; however, he forgot to lower the landing gear. He also failed to maintain airspeed and the airplane dropped in from about 50 feet. The lower aft fuselage was crushed upon touchdown.
Probable Cause: was the diverted attention of the pilot, which resulted in his failure to maintain airspeed, and his failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA228
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 