Accident Weatherly 201B N197SK, Sunday 8 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197SK
MSN: 1645
Total airframe hrs:847 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a muddy field following a loss of engine power during an aerial application. The Bendix NA-R9B carburetor fulcrum screw and the carburetor float pivot pin exhibited chatter marks. The fulcrum screw was removed after turning it 1/2 of a turn. The fulcrum screw safety wire was broken. The NA-R9B float carburetor technical overhaul manual states that the fulcrum screw is to be torqued to a value of 100-120 in-lbs.

Probable Cause: Engine failure due to an undertorqued carburetor fulcrum screw. Contributing factors were the muddy terrain and the low altitude of the aerial operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA297

Location