| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1999 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731UW |
| MSN: | 18803175T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettles, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nenana, AK (ENN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote mining airstrip to repair an area of soft ground on the strip. The pilot reported that rain was falling at the time. The airstrip is about 1,000 feet long, and 50 feet wide, at an elevation of 1,120 feet msl. During the landing roll after touchdown, the left main tire entered the area of soft ground. The airplane ground looped to the left, and received damage to the right wing, the right horizontal stabilizer, and the right elevator.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA109
Location