Accident Cessna 172RG N9620B, Saturday 7 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N9620B
MSN: 172RG0925
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(TX54)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated the takeoff roll from approximately the midpoint of the 1900-foot-long grass airstrip. During the initial climb, the right wing struck a barbed wire fence. Subsequently, the pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane came to a stop upright.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot in command to use all of the available runway for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA216

Location