Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N141CH, Thursday 5 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141CH
MSN: 324-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewright, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane during takeoff from his private airstrip. The pilot stated that after the main wheels lifted off of the ground, the airplane 'experienced an abrupt yaw,' which he attempted to counteract with opposite rudder. The airplane started to 'crow hop, each time getting airborne a couple of feet, then returning to the ground.' The pilot was preparing to abort the takeoff; however, the right main landing gear collapsed resulting in the right wing impacting the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA210

Location