| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1999 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Helicopter Inc. |
| Registration: | N8561K |
| MSN: | 0482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 944 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , NY (KHWV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor pilot was demonstrating a 180 degree autorotation to the student pilot. The CFI reported that the helicopter's main rotor RPM dropped immediately after initiation of the flare and the helicopter fell rapidly to the ground. The helicopter bounced, and came to rest upside down. The pilot did not report mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA190
Location