| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1999 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N101UX |
| MSN: | UE-101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riverton, Wyoming |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UNited Express flight 6326, a Beech 1900D (N101UX) and a Beech C90A, N91KA, made contact with each other as both airplanes were taxiing at
Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado. Both airplanes sustained minor damage. There were no injuries to the pilots and 19 passengers aboard N101UX, or to the private pilot aboard N91KA. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed.
During the approach and landing, neither the first officer nor the captain observed any traffic on taxiway M. After landing of runway 35L, the local controller instructed the crew to 'exit [on] either high speed taxiway,' and to contact ground control. Because of the long landing roll and low exit speed, the first officer elected to exit the runway on high speed turnoff M6. After crossing the 'Hold Short' lines, the captain contacted ground control and was given instructions to 'taxi via Mike, enter the ramp, Bravo November, and give way to the King Air.'
The captain then sighted the approaching Beech C90A, and maximum brakes were applied. The pilot of N91KA had been cleared to taxi from the general aviation ramp to runway 8 via taxiway M. As he passed a high speed exit, he saw the Beech 1900D out the right cockpit window and heard the ground controller tell the pilot to yield.
Probable Cause: The flight crew exceeding the limits of their ATC clearance, and the failure of both flight crews to maintain adequate visual lookouts. A factor was the other aircraft taxiing on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99IA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99IA136
Location