Accident Cessna 170B N4448B, Wednesday 4 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1999
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Gold Stream Exploration, LLC
Registration: N4448B
MSN: 26792
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, IA (KOXV)
Destination airport:(KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing after a cross-country flight, the aircraft departed the side of the runway as a result of a ground loop. The pilot had been cleared to land on runway 8 and performed the landing on runway 3. Wind at the time was recorded to be from 090 degrees at 14 knots. The calculated headwind component was 7 knots and the calculated crosswind component was 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a wrong runway for landing and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2003 N4448B Private 0 Manley Hot Sprg, Alaska sub

Location