| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:31 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Suffolk County Police Dept. |
| Registration: | N211PD |
| MSN: | 2807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2152 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARIEL 1-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Islip, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was completing transition training in the helicopter with a flight instructor. The pilot initiated a simulated hydraulics failure out of sequence with the flight-training guide and flew the helicopter to the ground without incident. With hydraulics still disabled, the pilot was instructed to hover-taxi approximately 100 feet, perform a left pedal turn, and taxi back. The pilot successfully hovered forward; however, during the turn to hover back to the start point, the pilot could not maintain control of the helicopter. The instructor attempted recovery, but the helicopter rolled and the main rotor blades struck terrain. Orientation of the helicopter following the turn resulted in a 14-knot tailwind. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Testing of the hydraulic servos revealed high fluid flow rates, but no operational deficiencies. Approximately 1 year after the accident, the helicopter manufacturer removed in ground-effect maneuvers with the hydraulics off from their flight-training guide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during hydraulics-off hovering flight and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the maneuver. A factor was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99GA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99GA056
Location