Accident Quad City Challenger II N14131, Tuesday 3 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14131
MSN: CH20995CW138
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KPHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff from runway 35 at Palm Beach County Glades Airport, at about 500 feet, on a southerly heading, the engine to propeller drive belt broke and the engine stopped. The pilot further stated that he then executed a forced landing on Kreamer Island, in Lake Okeechobee, and the aircraft was substantially damaged in the process. FAA inspectors conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane and noted that the engine to propeller drive belt was missing. The belt was not recovered.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine to propeller drive belt for undetermined reasons, resulting in loss of engine power, and a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA213

Location