| Date: | Monday 2 August 1999 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Shumagin Air Service |
| Registration: | N49JT |
| MSN: | 30834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sand Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Unga Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing on a remote gravel-covered beach. During the initial touchdown, the left main wheel struck a large rock, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot was able to correct for the veer, and brought the airplane to a stop. A postlanding inspection revealed substantial damage to the fuselage at the left main landing gear attach point, and the left door post assembly. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was a large rock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location