Accident Beechcraft A36 N6357Y, Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Molloy Aviation Services
Registration: N6357Y
MSN: E-2035
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:(W54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew a straight-in approach, and touchdown was normal. Then, the airplane veered to the right, off the side of the runway, and into a ditch. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, and a local mechanic, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. A Maryland State Police trooper observed skid marks, left on the runway by all three landing gears. According to the trooper, the main gear skid marks were oriented 20 degrees to the right of the runway centerline, before the nose gear touched down.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA192

Location