Accident Piper J3C-65 N70894, Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:J D Kreis Aviation Inc
Registration: N70894
MSN: 17919
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, MD
Destination airport:(KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a standard weather briefing, and then filed a flight plan. He then received a weather update from flight service approximately 5 minutes before executing the flight. During the update, the briefer indicated that scattered thunderstorms in the Hagerstown area were moving east towards Frederick. The pilot calculated that he would arrive at his destination prior to the thunderstorms, so he departed. While approaching his destination, the pilot noticed the sky to the north of his position was 'very dark.' He also experienced an increase in turbulence. The pilot checked weather with Frederick UNICOM, and was advised the winds were 4 knots. With the approaching thunderstorms, the pilot expedited his turn from base to final, and executed a 'normal' landing. As the airplane rolled out it became airborne and started to drift to the right. The airplane touched down, exited the runway, and the landing gear collapsed when it struck a sign. The pilot shut off both magnetos, secured the throttle, and exited the airplane. The pilot stated, 'I think I encountered a gust and simply lost control.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were gusty wind conditions and the sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1993 N70894 Georgia Flight Of De 0 Athens, GA sub

Location