Accident Cessna 180A N6180, Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6180
MSN: 32966
Total airframe hrs:4363 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (PAJN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot had landed on runway 28. He stated that the touchdown and the landing roll were uneventful, until the airplane's nose veered slightly to the right. He compensated by applying full left rudder, but the airplane suddenly ground looped to the right. During the ground loop the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing collided with the runway. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be from 190 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1990 N9669B Private 0 Paisley, OR sub
27 February 1996 N9669B Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub
6 October 2008 N6180 6180 LLC 0 St. Louis, Missouri sub
5 October 2020 N6180 0 Saarmund Airport (EDCS) sub

Location