Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N35D, Sunday 20 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 1974
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:Marc-Land, Inc.
Registration: N35D
MSN: P-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hatch, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO
Destination airport:Las Vegas,Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
strong hdwnds,low fuel,svr icg cond.Continued flight thru icg cond until un mntn alt.Rcvrd 1/24/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB