| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1999 |
| Time: | 13:28 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3151G |
| MSN: | EA-483 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1417 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Canby, OR (OR40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 1 minute after takeoff, the pilot reported to the control tower that he had a problem and needed to circle back around. The aircraft impacted the ground next to the departure runway about 35 seconds after this call. The pilot reported that at about 200 feet, the engine started to make a 'missing' sound, the fuel flow indicated zero and then became erratic, and the aircraft began a violent vibration. At the accident site, FAA inspectors found fuel in one of the aircraft's tanks, with the other tank breached open and a strong odor of fuel. In post-accident examinations of the aircraft's engine and propeller, the only anomalies reported were low compression on one cylinder and slight wear on one cam lobe. No discrepancies were noted in the aircraft's recent inspection and maintenance history.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was insufficient altitude available to return to the departure runway following the loss of power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA133
Location