Accident Avid Flyer N511AF, Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511AF
MSN: 511
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot reported that during cruise flight the engine began to run rough, and lose power. He noted that for a short time, he was able to restore partial engine power by actuating the engine fuel primer. While attempting to land on a small, private airstrip, all engine power was lost, and the airplane collided with a stand of trees. An examination of the interior of the fiberglass fuel tanks revealed delamination of the resin material within the tank, and both main fuel tank outlets were blocked with a brown, plastic-like material. Examination of both in-line wing fuel filters revealed the presence of the same material found in the main fuel tanks. The pilot/owner stated that in the past, he had operated the airplane for about 40 hours using an alcohol based fuel. AVID Aircraft service letter number 03, dated 5/91, covering all AVID Flyer models, stipulates that a placard be placed near the filler neck stating, in part: 'NO ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS. These fuels may cause deterioration of the fiberglass tanks or carburetor parts.' The pilot/owner stated that since he has owned the airplane, he has not received any warnings or directives concerning the use of alcohol based fuels directly from the manufacture of the airplane kit, AVID Aircraft, Inc.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to blockage of the airplane fuel system, a delamination of the fiberglass fuel tanks, and the usage of an improper fuel. A factor associated with the accident was the failure of the kit manufacturer to inform the pilot/owner against the usage of alcohol based fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA101

Location