| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1999 |
| Time: | 11:02 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9390V |
| MSN: | 700019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montrose, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Durango, CO (KDRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was in the process of flying his airplane (which had just undergone an annual inspection) from Evanston, Wyoming, to Durango, Colorado. While en route, an abnormally high temperature was registered on the cylinder head temperature gauge, and the engine began to run rough. The pilot made a precautionary landing on a State highway. The airplane struck several T-posts, denting the leading edge and tearing the bottom of the left wing in two places. A mechanic from a nearby airport made temporary repairs, and a ferry permit was obtained from FAA's Flight Standards District Office. Law enforcement officers would not permit the pilot to take off on the State highway, but would allow him to take off from an intersecting county road. The road was narrow, with powerlines alongside the road and crossing at irregular intervals. The pilot examined the roadway and determined he could depart safely. Traffic was halted in both directions. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left wing struck a 4'x4' post supporting a speed limit sign.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and his failure to maintain clearance from the signpost. A factor was the signpost.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA133
Location