| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1999 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N310DE |
| MSN: | 310N-0182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eden Prairie, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFCM) |
| Destination airport: | (KFCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the flight was uneventful the left main landing gear 'broke' on touchdown. The airplane veered left where it contacted a taxiway information sign and the nose gear collapsed prior to the airplane coming to rest. The left main landing gear strut collapsed rearward damaging the left wing aft spar. Inspection of the left main gear revealed the upper and lower portions of the scissors link detached from each other allowing the lower portion of the strut to rotate within the upper portion of the strut. The bolt, washers, bushings, nut, and cotter pin remained attached to the upper link. There were three washers present near the head of the bolt. All three were painted white and had an outside diameter of 3/4 inch. There were four washer present at the castellated nut end of the bolt. None of these washers were painted and all of them had an outside diameter of 9/16 inch. This is the same outside diameter as the bushing and same inside diameter as the hole on the scissors link.
Probable Cause: maintenance personnel installed washers which were not large enough in diameter to prevent the retraction/extension scissors links from separating from each other.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA265
Location