Accident Cessna U206 N3831G, Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3831G
MSN: 2060831
Total airframe hrs:6375 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a remote airstrip that was about 1,000 feet long, 30 feet wide, and about 3,600 feet msl. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes, but the left brake was soft. The pilot said he could not stop the airplane before running off the end of the airstrip. The nose wheel struck several rocks about 50 feet off the end of the strip. The nose wheel then separated from the nose wheel strut. The airplane nosed down and the left wing collided with rocky terrain. After the accident, the pilot said he observed the left main tire covered by brake fluid, but he did not examine the brake cylinder.

Probable Cause: A leak/partial failure of the left main gear brake system. Factors in the accident were a short runway/landing area, and the presence of rocks/boulders at the end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA116

Location