Accident Cessna 180K N4809E, Friday 30 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:J & T Transit, Inc.
Registration: N4809E
MSN: 18053175
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawano, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3WO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane bounced. The pilot stated that he attempted to correct for the '...slight crosswind...' and subsequently departed the runway into the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot said that the aircraft 'slowed rapidly [and] went into [a] dip in [the] infield and flipped over.' A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. Factors were the misjudged flare and improper recovery from the bounced landing by the pilot, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA271

Location