Accident Mooney M20J N91FH, Friday 30 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Nacogdoches Gospel Assembly
Registration: N91FH
MSN: 243214
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 10,500 feet msl, the pilot smelled a strong odor of fuel, and observed that the fuel pressure gauge needle had dropped almost to zero. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the electric fuel pump. This did not increase the fuel pressure, and a strong odor of fuel persisted. The pilot initiated a forced landing to the nearest airport, but landed in an open field 1/4 mile short of the runway and subsequently, impacted a fence. Examination of the fuel system after the accident revealed that the fuel hose that ran between the fuel pump and the fuel injector servo was disengaged from the coupling at the fuel pump. Examination of the coupling revealed that a portion of the first thread was separated as a result of fatigue.

Probable Cause: The separation of the fuel line fitting as a result of fatigue. A factors was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA206

Location