| Date: | Friday 6 January 1989 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Woodward |
| Registration: | N1530Z |
| MSN: | CD-418 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5437 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-N(11) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Braunfels, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Waco, TX (ACT) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (SAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT ADVISED DURING WX BRIEFING THAT POSSIBLE IMC COULD BE EXPECTED ALONG FLIGHT ROUTE & THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DEPARTED WACO AT 2032 CST FOR SAN ANTONIO. AT 2131 PILOT CONTACTED SAN ANTONIO APPROACH CONTROL, PROVIDED WITH LOCAL WX - CEILING 1,000 BROKEN. OFFERED, BUT DENIED, IFR CLEARANCE. AT 2135 PILOT INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS. PILOT REPORTED HIS ALTITUDE AS 1,500 FT MSL. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED GROUND IN CRUISE ATTITUDE AT APRX 1,250 FT MSL. PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH ATC THROUGHOUT ENTIRE FLIGHT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27581 