| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24C-8C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15345 |
| MSN: | 2688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Engine model: | Warner SS-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Fayette, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hannibal, MO (KHAE) |
| Destination airport: | Harvard, IL (0C0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, at 3,000 feet mean sea level, he noticed a substantial amount of engine oil on the right windshield. The pilot stated that, approximately one minute after noticing the oil, the engine's rpm began to drop continuously. The pilot reported that, approximately two minutes after he first noticed the oil on the windshield, the engine began a gradual loss of power. The pilot stated that he positioned the aircraft into the wind and executed a forced landing onto a State Highway. The pilot stated that he flared 'as best as energy would allow and skidded 300' to [a] stop.' The pilot reported that the flare 'would not completely arrest [the] sink rate causing [the] gear to collapse.' Post accident inspection of the engine revealed a crack in the head of the number two cylinder. Cylinder number two's rocker-arm cover was removed, revealing that the exhaust valve stem keeper had become unlocked, allowing the valve to drop down into the cylinder's bore. The exhaust valve stem was found to be jammed in its guide.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper descent rate. A factor to the accident was the partial loss of engine power as a result of the exhaust valve keeper becoming unlocked, which jammed the exhaust valve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA275
Location