Accident Aerospatiale ATR 42-500 N14451, Wednesday 28 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Continental Express
Registration: N14451
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:7949 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-127-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The turbo-propeller airplane was standing with both engines running when the station manager inadvertently walked into a rotating propeller. Witnesses to the accident stated that the airplane came to a stop on the ramp, and the station manager walked from behind the left wing toward the nose of the airplane. According to the witnesses, the station manager appeared to be listening to, or talking on, a shoulder mounted radio and then looked up at the people in the terminal. He looked back down and contacted the left propeller.

Probable Cause: The station manager's inadvertent encounter with the rotating propeller due to his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA201

Location