Accident Maule M-5-200 N5643T, Monday 26 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5643T
MSN: 8051C
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-JIA6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.simons, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after liftoff from the runway, the engine lost power. Attempts by the pilot to restore full engine power failed. The pilot selected a marshy area for a forced landing. The airplane flipped inverted during the attempted forced landing two miles northwest of the airport. The post-examination of the airplane disclosed that the dual magneto had separated from the engine assembly. The examination also showed that the magneto retention nuts and washers were not attached to the magneto. After the magneto was reinstalled on the engine, a satisfactory engine run was conducted. A review of the engine and airframe maintenance logs disclosed that the airplane was approximately 30 hours out of the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The inadequate installation of the magneto assembly by other maintenance personnel that in resulted the separation from the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the swampy terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA114

Location