| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1999 |
| Time: | 10:46 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC |
| Owner/operator: | D & L Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N587DL |
| MSN: | EA631 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, MO (KCOU) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (KOMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot advised controllers that the aircraft engine was running rough and he was shutting it down. The pilot later stated that the engine began to shake violently and that he was concerned that the engine would become detached from the engine mount. The pilot executed a forced landing on a farm field. The aircraft had accumulated a total time of 62.5 hours and the new engine had accumulated 42 hours. External examination of the engine revealed three broken engine mounts. No other external evidence of damage was noted. The engine case was disassembled and the engine crankshaft was found to be broken at the connecting rod journal for the number one cylinder. A metallurgical analysis revealed striations typical of fatigue cracking. The fatigue origin was found to be 0.033 inches below the surface. No metallurgical anomalies were noted in a section made near the fracture origin.
Probable Cause: the total mechanical failure of the engine crankshaft due to fatigue. A factor was the ditch encountered on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA253
Location