| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1999 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9330C |
| MSN: | 31728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9209 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfort, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saginaw, MI (3SG) |
| Destination airport: | (3D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The personal flight entered the traffic pattern for a full stop landing at the destination airport. The pilot reported that the winds were light and variable and 'Upon touchdown a/c settled abruptly to the left and became unstable. The a/c stayed on center of runway then turned hard right.' A witness stated that the aircraft made a hard landing followed by a bounce of approximately 4-5 feet. He added that after another hard contact, the aircraft then veered to the right and skidded off the west side of the runway.
Probable Cause: the inadequate flare and the go-around not performed by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA251
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2011 |
N9330C |
Ronald I Apfelbaum |
0 |
Pine, Arizona |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location