Accident Beechcraft D17S N217SD, Saturday 24 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N217SD
MSN: 3098
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arco, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAOC)
Destination airport:(KAOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a flyby at a local air show and was preparing to land. While on final approach to runway 24, the pilot crabbed the aircraft to compensate for a cross wind. During the crab, the aircraft's engine began to run rough and eventually quit. The fuel quantity gauge for the main fuel tank (the selected fuel tank) read one-quarter full. The pilot switched from the main fuel tank to the full auxiliary tank and cycled the primer, but was unable to restart the engine. The aircraft touched down on the edge of a gravel pit, approximately 200 feet short of the runway and nosed over. The pilot estimated that the aircraft's main fuel tank contained approximately one gallon of fuel at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident. There was no evidence to indicate a preexisting fuel leak.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation which resulted in a loss of power. The pilot's improper management of fuel was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1986 N217SD Detch 0 Louisville, KY sub

Location