Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N102E, Saturday 24 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102E
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KINW)
Destination airport:Moriarity, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the takeoff initial climb the pilot noticed that the controls were becoming sluggish, and the aircraft was no longer climbing and had entered a descent. He verified that he had applied full throttle. As the aircraft continued to descend, the pilot attempted to avoid the obstacles in his flight path. He began a shallow turn but because of his continued descent, he was unable to clear the utility lines ahead. He chose instead to sacrifice altitude and continue in the turn. As he approached a road that ran parallel to the utility lines, the aircraft's wing struck a tree. After the impact the aircraft became uncontrollable, descending through the remaining altitude until it collided with terrain next to the roadway. The density altitude was computed to be 7,407 feet. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with either the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain a sufficient flying airspeed for the existing density altitude conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1984 N4GB Private 0 Lawrence, KS sub
14 January 1990 N4GB Private 0 Lawrence, KS sub

Location