Accident Globe GC-1B N80622, Saturday 24 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:06:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80622
MSN: 1027
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:(KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a 4,500-foot by 100-foot concrete runway. The pilot reported that 'On landing...a gust of wind [picked up] the left wing and skidded the plane sideways....' The airplane departed the right side of the runway about 900 feet down the runway, and its gear collapsed. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Winds during the time frame of the accident were reported as generally down the runway at 3 knots. The pilot had received a tailwheel endorsement two days before the accident, and the accident flight was the pilot's third flight in the accident aircraft without a flight instructor on board.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA128