Accident Beechcraft 77 N38482, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38482
MSN: WA-245
Total airframe hrs:4435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dekalb-peachtre, GA
Destination airport:(16J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately one hour and forty-five minutes into flight, the pilot initiated an enroute descent from 4500 feet to 2500 feet. The pilot stated that during the descent the engine lost power. Several attempts by the pilot to restart engine power failed. The pilot selected an open field for an emergency landing. The airplane flipped over following the touchdown. Examination of the airplane disclosed that approximately 13 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank. No fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH), the fuel selector has only two positions, on and off. The POH also showed that the fuel system has two in-line check valves to prevent fuel movement between tanks. According to the operator, he had experience check valve failure on several occasions in other Beech 77 type airplanes. Both check valves were removed from the fuel system. Examination of the right check valve disclosed that it was blocked.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation that resulted from a blocked fuel line check valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA112