Accident Rockwell S2R N3649X, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3649X
MSN: 2151R
Total airframe hrs:3488 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:American Falls, ID (U01
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was dispensing fertilizer from a cropduster. Just before beginning a course reversal at the end of his second swath run, the Curtiss-Wright R-1820 (1200 horsepower) radial engine 'experienced a sudden and near complete loss of power' for undetermined reasons. The pilot reported that, just before starting the course reversal, he perceived a loss of engine power through a degradation of engine noise and airspeed, but the engine did not completely quit. He dumped the 2,400 pound load, maneuvered to avoid a residence and executed a forced landing to rough terrain. During the landing roll, the right landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that this was the second flight of the morning at the same load weight. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and overload of the (right) main landing gear. A contributing factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1976 N3649X Katy Dusting C 1 Fulsher, TX w/o

Location