| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1999 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | L Birds Incorporated |
| Registration: | N4902K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1902 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1409 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keokuk, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paducah, KY (KFIO) |
| Destination airport: | (KEOK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he had topped off the accident airplane's fuel before departure. He said that during the landing approach, he reduced engine power, lowered the landing gear, and extended 1/2 flaps. Subsequently, he applied power and the engine did not respond. A soybean field was selected and a forced landing executed in the field resulting in substantial damage. The investigation revealed engine continuity and no pre-existing engine anomalies were found. Fuel was recovered from the airplane. Fuel was also present on the ground at the scene and the glass gascolator bowl was found broken. The fuel selector was found on the main tank position and was selected to the off position by the first person to arrive at the accident site.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA247
Location