| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1999 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4949E |
| MSN: | 185-03917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3513 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lily Lake, AK (9Z3) |
| Destination airport: | Uganik Bay, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight when all engine power was lost. The pilot switched fuel tanks, and activated the electric fuel boost pump. The engine did not restart, the airplane landed in a rocky riverbed, and nosed over. A witness stated that fuel was leaking from both wings at the accident site, and the magnetos and electric fuel boost pump switches were in the ON position. The NTSB investigator-in-charge and an FAA airworthiness inspector operated the engine on the airplane, with no anomalies noted. All flexible fuel lines were removed and internally inspected, the electric fuel pump and bypass valve were removed and tested, and all IO-520 maintenance manual troubleshooting procedures were followed by the IIC and FAA inspector, with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in this accident was the mountainous terrain in which the pilot had to perform a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA096
Location