Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6073U, Wednesday 21 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Griffin Ag, Inc.
Registration: N6073U
MSN: 502B-0355
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvel, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a private airstrip, the aerial application airplane skimmed the top of a cotton field. When the pilot took off with a 'heavy load of fertilizer.' The airplane departed to the north on a half paved, half turf runway measuring approximately 3,000 feet long. An examination was conducted of the accident site revealing that a thin-walled plastic pipe carrying water for crops had been hit by the airplane. There was evidence that the airplane continued to 'skim the top of a cotton field for 2,000 feet.' The airplane came to rest inverted in the cotton field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper takeoff airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2002 N6073U Goodman Flying Service Inc 1 near Extension, LA sub
Loss of control

Location