Accident Robinson R22 N801EH, Monday 5 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sacramento Executive Helicopte
Registration: N801EH
MSN: 2202
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:6672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4794 Spruce Grove Road, SE of Lowerlake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:Scaramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a refueling stop at a nearby airport, the helicopter was next seen flying on a southeasterly heading at low altitude. Gusting winds at the accident site were opposite the direction of flight. The aircraft began a deceleration, the tailboom struck the ground and was severed by the main rotor blades as the aircraft pitched forward. As the nose pitched down, the main rotor blades struck the ground in front of the aircraft and the rotor head separated from the mast. The aircraft then rolled onto its right side with the engine running. A few seconds after impact, the aircraft burst into flames. The throttle was at idle and carburetor heat was applied. The stinger was broken from the empennage. Neither occupant wore fire-retardant apparel. The area of the accident site is commonly used for simulated emergency landings. Insufficient evidence existed to determine which pilot was manipulating the flight controls.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the conduct of the flight and the failure of the flying pilot to ensure that adequate ground clearance existed between the stinger/tail rotor and the ground during a deceleration while the aircraft was maneuvering for a practice forced landing. The identity of the flying pilot could not be determined. The instructor's decision to perform the maneuver with a gusty, surface tailwind was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA006
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801EH

Location