Accident Quicksilver MX A-HP UNREG, Tuesday 20 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX A-HP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coram, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he assembled his aircraft and took off from a gravel pit in order to do some sightseeing in the local area. Upon returning to the gravel pit, an individual who weighed about 100 pounds asked if he would take them for a ride. After this passenger boarded the aircraft, the pilot again took off from the gravel pit. But, according to the pilot, just after lifting off, a sudden wind came up, resulting in a downdraft to be generated in the area where he would be climbing over some trees. When he reached the trees, the aircraft's gear contacted the tree tops and it began to slow. As it slowed, the right wing hit a tree trunk, causing the aircraft to rotate to the right and fall to the ground.

Probable Cause: The non-rated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while taking off from a gravel pit. Factors include a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA135

Location