Accident Piper PA-12 N3780M, Monday 19 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3780M
MSN: 12-2710
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) during a telephone interview, and in his NTSB Pilot/Operator report, the airplane had been parked in the rain for two days with the fuel tanks about 1/3 full. About 10 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise at 300 feet above the ground, the engine momentarily ran rough. He said he applied carburetor heat, adjusted the throttle, and the engine smoothed out. About 10 minutes later the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot landed the airplane on tundra, and it nosed over. The pilot told the IIC that he suspected water contamination in the fuel.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight by the pilot, which failed to detect water contamination of the airplane's fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA093

Location