| Date: | Monday 19 July 1999 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7141V |
| MSN: | 22-0060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3868 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marshall, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMML) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, MN (AXN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While waiting for an instrument flight rules clearance at the departure end of runway 12, the pilot shut the engine down and exited the airplane to obtain cleaning materials from the airplane's baggage compartment. The pilot reported that he did not double-check the baggage door and did not utilize a checklist. The baggage door opened after lifting off at a point located approximately 1/2 down runway 12. The pilot attempted to return to land on runway 20 during which he overshot the turn to final and stalled the aircraft while in a 45 degree banked turn with the gear down and flaps extended 10 degrees. He applied power and initiated a recovery but touched down short of runway 20. The aircraft then nosed into a drainage ditch.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall and the checklist not followed by the pilot. Contributing factors were the baggage door not secured and the precautionary landing attempt by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA243
Location