Accident Piper PA-28-235 N235TL, Sunday 18 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235TL
MSN: 28-10769
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Destination airport:(42I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added power to clear the trees at the approach end of the runway and, once past the trees, reduced power and attempted the landing flare. The pilot reported the control surfaces were ineffective, the airplane fell straight down, and struck the runway 'extremely hard.' According to the pilot, 'The accident was caused by approaching the runway too slowly, combined with a high density altitude resulting from extremely high temperatures.'

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining a proper descent rate and an inadequate flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA053

Location