| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 67 |
| Engine model: | Cuyuna 430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birchwood, AK (BCV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to an FAA inspector, the solo student pilot was told by another pilot at the airport the airplane should not be flown. He was also told he should receive instruction before flying it. The pilot was then observed placing fuel in the airplane and taking off. According to the FAA inspector who interviewed the pilot at his home, the pilot said the engine 'seized.' The airplane was damaged during the ensuing forced landing in mud flats. The FAA inspector said the propeller could be turned by hand, and the engine felt normal.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA105
Location