| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1999 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | 36-bravo, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4636B |
| MSN: | 31534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3836 hours |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Cont O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tower, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tower, MN |
| Destination airport: | Tower, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The seaplane was struck by a powerboat shortly after the plane landed on the lake. A private pilot witness said the boat was on the right side of the aircraft travelling 35-40 mph. The witness said the boat turned at the last moment and hit the right float of the plane.
Probable Cause: failure of the operator of the boat to maintain clearance with the floatplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA259
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location