| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88593 |
| MSN: | 16219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1775 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maple Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float plane was flown from one lake to another where the pilot picked up a passenger. The pilot reported that during the second take off, he had pitch problems during the climb and that the nose always wanted to pitch up. At approximately 50 to 100 feet, the airplane started turning to the left and the nose pitched down, followed by a crash in the lake. The pilot stated that he did not do a weight and balance or a performance calculation prior to takeoff. The airplane was found with the elevator trim in the full nose down position. The weight and balance of the airplane dated May 12, 1973, recorded the maximum gross weight of the airplane as 1,294 pounds. The approximate weight of the airplane during the accident flight totaled 1420 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in exceeding the maximum gross weight of the airplane and the subsequent inadvertent aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA235
Location