| Date: | Friday 16 July 1999 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5304K |
| MSN: | 2204B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he first over flew the airstrip to assess the landing field. The pilot stated that he was aware that this was a 'one way strip' and that he would be landing with a tailwind of about ten knots. The pilot stated that just prior to flaring, the airplane was about 20 to 30 feet above ground level, when it suddenly went straight down. The pilot applied full power, however, the airplane continued the rapid descent and subsequently landed hard on all three landing gear. Both the pilot and the flight instructor on board felt that the aircraft was hit with a strong tailwind gust.
Probable Cause: An improperly planned approach and gusting wind conditions. A tailwind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA124
Location